NEF Home‎ > ‎

Scholarships

 

The NEF awarded over $59,000 to Northmont graduating seniors in 2020.  These recipients were selected as follows:  The NEF appoints a selection committee from its trustees.  All scholarship applications submitted are assigned a number by the HS Guidance office to maintain their anonymity.  Once completed, the applications are delivered to the scholarship selection committee.  The committee is comprised of professionals; including retired educators, businessmen and women, and individuals from the Northmont community.  Most of our committee members have served many years and have a great deal of experience in our process.  The applications are screened to make sure all scholarship criteria are met.  They are then reviewed for content and ranked by the committee.  students who are selected are contacted via regular mail.  Their scholarship is awarded to them on Senior Recognition night in May.

Congratulations to all our 2020 scholarship recipients!!

First Name Last Name College Major
Nadeen Abouzahra University of Dayton International Studies
De'Anna Baccus Kent State University Computer Science
Liam Batten Heidelberg University Business Administration & Marketing
Elizabeth Bryant Columbus College of Art & Design Illustration
Rachel  Byrnes The Ohio State University Neuro Science & Pre Med
Sierra Caskey Ohio Northern University Civil Engineering
Trinity  Charlton Miami University @ Oxford Chemical Engineering
Ellie Coppock University of Wisconsin, WI Biochemistry
Athena Dobles Princeton University, NJ Molecular Biology
Reaghan Doppelt Cornell University, NY Urban and Regional Planning
Raeshawn Driver University of Alabama Huntsville, AL Computer Science
Kellan Duffy Anderson University Political Science
Sydney Duncan The Ohio State University Nursing
Andrew Fitzgerald Ohio University Athletic Training
Seth  Frantz University of Toledo Mechanical Engineering
Tierra  Freeman University of Dayton Business Marketing
Skye Gerhart University of Tennessee, TN Political Science
John Glink Miami University @ Oxford Business Administration
Hunter Grone Heidelberg University Exercise Science - Physical Therapy
Joshua Hanssen Bowling Green State University Psychology & Criminal Justice
Carly Hoskins Sinclair Community College Elementary Education
Knick Jaysen Ohio University Pre-Physical Therapy
Sarah  Krizner University of Cincinnati Middle Childhood Education
Sydney Larson Sinclair Community Collete CNC Technology
Terri'Anna  Lewis The Ohio State University Health Sciences Pre-Med
Jayden Lewis University of Dayton Engineering - Discovery
Gavin  Lucas The Ohio State University Biochemistry
Luke Maiken University of Cincinnati Computer Engineering
Caleb  Malone Bowling Green State University Education
Noah  McGilton Cedarville University Chemistry
Justin Menker Tiffin University Computer Science
Nickolas Newman Ohio University Business Economics and Finance
Garret Pearce Capitol University Music Technology
Taylor  Pritchett Ohio Northern University Biology
Jeffrey Rucker Sinclair Community College Film/TV Acting
Nicholas  Sanders University of Dayton Electrical Engineering
Megan Schaurer Sinclair Community College Physical Therapist Assistant
Izabella  Schenck Wright State University Nursing
Jazlyn Simon Miami University @ Oxford Linguistics
Rachel Smith Capitol University Early Childhood & Special Education
Justus  Thomas Miami University @ Oxford Statistics & Data Science
Katelyn Tucker Wright State University Health & Fitness Science/Pre Med
Aidan Wheeler Wright State University Nursing
Andrew White Grace College, IN Mechanical Engineering
Katelyn Woodruff University of Dayton Biology/Pre Med


Current Northmont seniors should see their high school guidance counselor in February to obtain an application for a NEF scholarship.


Current Named Scholarships
Harry Blome, Jr.
This scholarship is awarded based on the student's overall performance.  Mr. Blome was an alumnus of the Randolph High School, class of 1947.
 
Vernon Brown Memorial
Awarded to a student who attended Phillipsburg Elementary.
 
Dan Carlisle Academic & Football
Awarded to a participant in the Northmont High School Football Program with, preferably, at least a 3.2 GPA.  Dan was a Northmont student that lost his battle with Cancer in 1996.
 
Class of 1990/1998/2002/2008/2012
Awarded to a graduating senior who served as a class officer.
 
NEF/Consolidated Freight
Awarded preferably to a student whose parents/grandparents were employed by Emery Worldwide.
 
Richard Dill & Family
Awarded to a student who will pursue a degree in education or a health-related field.
 
Adam Robert (A.J.) Johnson
Awarded in the memory of A.J. Johnson, a Northmont Graduate and soccer player.
 
James Krueckeberg
Created in memory of Jim Krueckeberg, who came to Northmont in 1973 and was the principal at Northmont Middle School for ten years.
 
Dr. Gale T. Mabry & Family
Awarded to a student pursuing a career in public education who has demonstrated the qualities of respect, responsibility, and citizenship with strong consideration given to student's financial need.
 
Sally Murphy
Awarded to a student who has been involved in school activities, organizations, athletics, and community programs.  Ms. Murphy is a retired Northmont teacher who spent 40 years in education.
 
Northmoor Elementary
Awarded to a student who attended Northmoor.
 
NEF/Emery
Awarded based on financial need.
 
Dr. Robert Rankin
No special criteria.
 
Eloise C. Rosser
Awarded to a student who will pursue a degree in English or Theatre.
 
Northmont Soccer Parent Association
Awarded to a maximum of 4 male & 4 female soccer players. Recipients completed 100% of each soccer season with Northmont. Based on an essay completed by recipients.
 
Robert Spiller Family
Awarded to a student selected by the Spiller family.  Spiller was a former board member, teacher, and principal at O.R. Edgington.
 
Tom Walker, Stl, NJROTC
Awarded to a student who is a member of the ROTC program, has a 3.0 GPA and show the qualities: determination, ambition, motivation, and a hard worker.
 
Sharon Walker
Awarded to a student with a 3.0 GPA and is involved in school and community activities.
 
Jennifer Webb
Awarded in Jennifer's memory.  She was a Northmont Graduate and an Ohio University graduate who lost her life in a car accident.
 
Richard Whistler
Awarded to a student who hopes to become an educator or who is active in the music or drama programs.  Mr. Whistler was the superintendent of Northmont for 17 years.
 
Yoakum Family
Yoakum Family CTC
Awarded to a Northmont student at MVCTC and pursuing a technical career and the other to a student pursuing a four-year degree.
 
Coach Bill Yensel
Awarded to a member of the varsity basketball team and is pursuing a college education or a technical degree.  Bill Yensel was a basketball coach for Northmont for over 20 years.

Anne Marie Phillip
Awarded in memory of Anne Marie Phillip who was a teacher at O.R.Edgington.  No special criteria.

Rotary
Awarded to a student with a 3.25-3.75 GPA, is involved in school/community activities and has financial need.

Northwood PTO
Awarded to one female and one male student who attended Northwood Elementary and has worked hard to accomplish much during their high school years.

Wanda Adams & Dawn Wojcik Scholarship
Awarded to a student who served as an NHS Peer Facilitator or was a member of 'Dash of the Pen'. Maintained a 2.5 GPA and is pursuing a degree in Education or Liberal Arts.

Mary Alice Newbauer Music Scholarship - Awarded to a student who will pursue a degree in Music and/or Education, was actively involved in a music discipline and received at least one high school music credit while in high school.

Resilience ScholarshipEstablished by Heather Linder as a way to acknowledge the resilience of special needs students and how hard these students have to work in order to achieve their goals.

WeeBolt Football & Cheerleading Scholarship - Awarded to 1 male & 1 female who participated at least 3 years in WeeBolts.